Students Achievements

Students Achievements

  • “Lowest Weight Solar Vehicle” – A batch of students from Department of Mechanical awarded 2nd place under the category of lowest Weight Solar Vehicle in ASIA’S Largest Event – Electric Solar Vehicle Championship 2017
  • P.Thiyagarajan,EEE Department student participated Dynamic Round of ISIE Electric Solar Vehicle Championship(ESVC)2016-17-Green Event for Green Future from 28th March to 2nd April 2017

  • Mr.Duru Badan.R presented project titled ‘Fully Automated Tea Harvesting Machine’ and won 2nd prize at 3-IDIOTS held at Velammal College of Engg. and Technology on 20.03.2017

4

  • Mr.Koteswaran.A,Mr.Balasubramaniyam.S,Mr.Dinesh.M. and Mr.Navaneethan.N have participated in the event Project Contest and Tech Conclave in INVICTUS-2k17 held ar P.A. college of Engg. and Technology on 16th March 2017

3

  • Mr.Krishnakumar.J,Mr.Harishbabu.V,Mr.Aelsam.B.R. and Mr.Jai Krishna.S.R have participated switch 2016,and their project was displayed at switch 2016

2

  • Mr.Sathish.s,Mr.Ajith Kumar.A,Mr.Jaganivasan.V and Mr.Aravind.V have participated switch 2016,and their project was displayed at switch 2016

1

  • RANJITH T – VM8941,VISHNU KUMAR,B – VM8945,PRAVEEN KUMAR J – VM8981(Team 1) and RAAGAV R – VM9331,KARTHIK R – VM9318(Team2) have participated E conclave’17 held at RAJALAKSHMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE and won second place in idea showcase and received cash award of Rs.10000

dsc_0355

  • Mr.Sridhar.L,Mr.Narendra H,Mr.Pandidurai K, have participated VISAI 2017 ,International Project Competition and exhibition and won first prize. visai-17
  • Mr.B.Anandha Kumar won third place in the event Carrom in  CIT Parthasarathy Memorial Trophy 2017 on 24th  and 25th February 2017.
    dsc_7416
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has received Entrepreneur of the year award from Entrepreneur Council of India, 7th January 2017.
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has received  Vinutna Ratna award from Akkineni Foundation of America, 14th December 2016
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has attended as a Speaker and Panelist in, FICCI, Interactive Seminar on Mobile phones& Cyber Security, 28th December 2016.
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has Invited Speaker for Hackers day, “International Information  Security Conference”, Lucknow, Jan 13th-14th, 2017.
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has attended Internship Training on Cyber security at Tamilnadu Police Department.. Etc…
R.Sathyanarayanan won First place in Rev.Bro.VARGHEE K.J Inter Club Boxing Championship 19.03.2016 at Yercaud, Salem.-View Gallery
ANNA UNIVERSITY,MIT
The following students are participated on 19.03.2016

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7728

S.ARAVIND

III-EEE

Won 2nd Place in LINE FOLLOWER

7752

R.PRAVEEN KUMAR

III-EEE

7716

E.V.GAUTHAMAN

III-EEE

VISION 2016
The following students are participated on 19.03.16 to 20.03.16

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7752

Praveen Kumar

III-EEE

Won Second Place in Path Finder

7728

Aravind.S

III-EEE

7754

Gauthaman

III-EEE

LAVAZA 2016
S.No Date VM.No Student Name Yr/Dept Event Name and Venue Prize
1
18.03.16
& 19.03.16
8355 8666
C.Anuradha J.Yasir Ahamed
III/BME
GRAFFITI – in theLavaza 2k16 at VTU
1st
2
18.03.16
& 19.03.16
8031
8275
8337
8154
8936
9594
S.Kuldeep
J.Dilli Ganesh
Soundar
P.Venkat Vineeth
Robin Corera
Shaha Mohammed
III/CSE
III/IT
III/BME
III/MECH
II/MECH
I/EEE
HOP BLAST (GROUP DANCE)in the Lavaza 2k16 at VTU
2nd
3
18.03.16
& 19.03.16
9162
Akshay Mytrae
II/CSE
MIMINGin the Lavaza 2k16 at VTU
1st
4
18.03.16
& 19.03.16
9162
Akshay Mytrae
II/CSE
SHADOW ARTin theLavaza 2k16 at VTU
2nd
NIT Karaikal SPREEE-16
The following students are participated on 09.03.16

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

GREEN ENERGY HARNESSING AUTOMATIC INTEGRATED AGRICULTURAL SYSTEM andWon First Place

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

International Conference on 03.03.2016 and 04.03.2016

Batch

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

Supriya.S
Nithya.K
Muthu Meenakshi.S.P

III/EEE

International Conference on Computing and Communication Technology 2016 and won First place

 

Science Expo 16
Mr.M.Kottai raj (VM8832)/EEE Won First Prize in Project Exhibition on 28-02-2016
Technical Quiz
The Following students has participated in this session are and the Batch 1 Students Won 1stPrize

Batch

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7764

ARJUN.P

III-EEE

CONNEXIONS

7763

SURESH.A

III-EEE

7795

MUKESH KUMAR .M

III-EEE

2

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

7770

R.SHARTHCHANDRAN

III-EEE

3

7725

SIVARANJAN.K

III-EEE

7733

SAMINATHAN.N

III-EEE

7743

KARMUGIL.K.K

III-EEE

EUPHORIA-ICE Breaker – P.Soundar , Department of BME participated and won Cash Award Rs. 2000 /-
CONTEST # 6: KCG PROJECT EXPO
The Following students has participated in this session on 27-02-2016 are

S.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

ARDUINO BASED RADAR Won 2nd place

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

7770

R.SHARTHCHANDRAN

III-EEE

CONTEST # 5: PRAGYAN – 2016
The Following students has participated in this session on 26-02-16 are

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1
7719 GOWRESANKAR M III-EEE NFS AQUA Won 2ndPlace inno1
7721 CHARLES T.A III-EEE
7199 SABARIRAJAN M III-EEE
2
7717 ARAVIND S III-EEE HYDRO Won 4th PlaceInno2
7752 PRAVEENKUMAR R III-EEE
7713 SHYAMSUNDAR E.K III-EEE

DATE:12.02.2016

ANNA SPORTS FEST’16 – KHO KHO Participated and won 3rd Prize

VM9408 – I. Thilagavathy, II -BME
VM9371-B.Parimala , II BME
VM 8325-M.Soundarya , III BME
DATE:16.10.2015 IDEA CONTEST 2015
Ms.S.Pavithra,Won First Prize

 

Blackberry mobiles-World’s largest mobile phone provider rewards Ishwar Prasad of Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College with the prestigious hall of fame for reporting a serious vulnerability in their website.

blackberry hall of fame

 

DATE: 05.08.15 CONTEST # 8: TCS Code Vita Season -4
The Following students of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering & Information Engineering
have participated in the ‘ TCS Code Vita Season -4’ , on 05.08.15

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

VM7067

K.ABINAYA

III/IT

2

VM7069

S.SHAMBAVI DEVI

IV/IT

3

VM7061

S.GOMATHY

IV/IT

4

VM7126

R.S.SHANMATHI

IV/IT

5

VM7047

P.VINITHA

IV/IT

6

VM7095

P.VIJAYALAKSHMI

IV/IT

7

VM7037

B.BETTY SHERAH

IV/IT

8

VM7122

NEHA SIGHN

IV/IT

9

VM7039

K.SUPRIYA

IV/IT

10

VM7107

M.KEERTHANA

IV/IT

11

VM7110

L.DAMODHARAN

IV/IT

12

VM7053

VISHNU PRASAD

IV/IT

13

VM7133

M.ELANGO

IV/IT

14

VM7072

H. MOHANBABU

IV/IT

15

VM7966

RAMKUMAR V

III/CSE

16

VM8029

RAKESH R
17

VM8030

ISHWAR PRASAD

III/CSE

18

VM8040

BALAMANIGANDAN
19

VM8042

AKASH S P

III/CSE

20

VM7961

MAHESH H
21

VM7988

SHANMUGA PRIYA

III/CSE

22

VM7990

PRIYADHARSHINI V
23

VM7979

NANCY NIRMALA MARY

III/CSE

24

VM7963

DIVYA.J
25

VM7937

PRATHYUSHA YADLAPALLI

III/CSE

26

VM8044

SHANMUGA SUNDARI
27

VM7977

SOUNDARYA

III/CSE

28

VM7969

MUTHU SELVI
29

VM8041

ASWITHA C

III/CSE

30

VM8034

SAIPRIYA M
31

VM8013

KEERTHANA K

III/CSE

32

VM7973

DEEPIKA S
33

VM8006

THANUJA P

III/CSE

34

VM8043

LOKESWARI D
35

VM7979

VINITHA

III/CSE

36

VM7956

PAVITHRA T
37

VM7959

ASWINI

III/CSE

38

VM7968

BHAVANI
39

VM7971

R.MYTHILI

III/CSE

40

VM7976

K.JAYABHARATHI
41

VM7970

S.V.MUTHU PRIYA

III/CSE

42

VM7967

M.GOUSALYA
43

VM7965

S.LAVANYA

III/CSE

44

VM7986

S.PORKODI
45

VM7953

D.MAHALAKSHMI

III/CSE

46

VM7987

POOJA.M.NAIDU
47

VM7957

M.JAYANTHI

III/CSE

48

VM8027

S SWETHA
49

VM7992

S S PAVITHRA

III/CSE

50

VM7954

D. JOSHNA
51

VM7972

MANJU E

III/CSE

52

VM8020

AMALA V
53

VM8041

ASWITHA C

III/CSE

54

VM7974

SUHASINI S
55

VM8038

SHARMILA S

III/CSE

56

VM8034

SAI PRIYA M
57

VM7975

GOVINDARAJ P

III/CSE

58

VM8040

BALAMANIKANDAN M R
59

VM8024

SWETHA RK

III/CSE

60

VM8045

ANUPRIYA K
61

VM8033

RAMYA S

III/CSE

62

VM8016

NIVETHITHA A S
63

VM7290

ABISHEK A

IV CSE

64

VM7339

SIDDHARTHA B
65

VM7390

SYED ASIF ALI H

IV CSE

66

VM7297

AHAMED RUSHMI
67

VM7351

RENJITH

IV CSE

68

VM—-

SOUNDAR
69

VM7335

LAKSHMI PRIYA S

IV CSE

70

VM7328

PRIYANKA R
71

VM7283

NAGAJOTHI S

IV CSE

72

VM7281

INDHU S
73

VM7282

SUMITHRA K

IV CSE

74

VM7291

ABINAYA S

75

VM7301

VIGNESH

IV CSE

76

VM7379

JEGAN

77

VM7334

VISHAL

IV CSE

78

VM7310

RIJO

79

VM7057

NAVEEN NAIDU

IV CSE

80

VM8025

KRISHNAMOORTHY

81

VM9131

SATHISHKUMAR K

II CSE

82

VM9161

SATHISHKUMAR U

83

VM9169

PARTHASARATHY M

II CSE

84

VM9135

SUDHARSAN N

85

VM9187

RUPAK M

II/CSE

86
VM9160 AVINASH RNS II/CSE

 

The Students of the Civil Engineering have Participated in the Symposium – Poster Presentation Contest, held at Sairam Institute of technology and won the second prize held on 05.08.15.

Sl.no

Department

VM NO

NAME

1

Civil

VM NO 9056

Arun kumar

2

Civil

VM NO 9067

R.Sanjay

3

Civil

VM NO 7409

R.Shyam Sundar Raj

4

Civil

VM NO 7423

R.Piravin Kumar

 

The Student of Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College– Ishwar Prasad, After his prestigious Ebay Hall Of Fame,Shopify 500$ bounty,His name has been listed by a Cloud Storage US company called https://www.bitcasa.com/ for finding a criticial vulnerabaility which was affecting their whole system causing millions of dollars loss.

csea3hof

 

 

NIYANTRA CONTEST 2015

The Following students of the Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering have participated in the Innovation Contest, ‘ NIYANTRA Contest 2015′

S.NO

VM NO

STUDENTS NAME

YR/DEPT
1
VM 7716
M.KAVIARASU
III-EEE
ELECTROMAGNETIC ENGINE
VM 7725
K.SIVARAJAN
VM 7775
K.SIVARAJAN
2
VM 7732 S.SUPRIYA
III-EEE
SINGLE REMOTE CONTROLLER
VM 7711 R.SUBHASHINI
VM 7774 M.MAGESWARI
VM 7755 R.NITHYA
VM 7740 S.P.MUTHU MEENAKSHI
3
VM 6931 S.D.SARALA
IV-EEE
WIRELESS POWER TRANSMISSION USING RESONANT COPLING
VM 6917 E.DIVYA
VM 6950 M.KEERTHANA
4
VM 6946 J.S.WARNA RUBINI
IV-EEE
INSTANT BATTERY CHARGER USING GRAPHINE BASED SUPER CAPACITOR
VM 6943 S.THENMOZHI
VM 6925 R.RAJESWARI
5
VM 6970 S.PAVITHRA
IV-EEE
DETECTION OF ILLEGAL WOODCUTTING IN FOREST BY WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY
VM 6971 V.SHARMILA
VM 6968 R.SINDHUJA
VM 6985 S.USHA

 

QUEST INGENIUM CONTEST 2015

The Following students of the Departments of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering , Bio-Medical Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering have participated in the Innovation Contest, ‘ QUEST INGENIUM Contest 2015’

BATCH
VM NO
NAME
YR/DEPT
TITLE
1

VM 8666

YASIR AHMED.

III-BME

ONLINE PATIENT MONITORING AND HOSPITAL APPOINTMENTS WITH TABLETS REMINDER

2

VM 7496

S.KARTHICK

IV-BME

ROBOTIC WHEEL CHAIR USING EMG AND EOG SIGNAL

VM 7480

C.SATHYA PRAKASH

IV-BME

VM 7690

B.SHABEER

IV-BME

3

VM 7477

A.MURSHIDHA SUMIN

IV-BME

NON-INVASIVE BLOOD GLUCOSE DETECTION

VM 7509

R.ABINAYA

IV-BME

4

VM 6877

J.GEETHA

IV-ECE

AIRBONE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE REMOTE SENSING STATUS AND DEVELOPMENT USING LIDAR

5

VM 6809

R.VENI MADAVAN

IV-ECE

REDUCTION IN POWER CONSUMPTION OF STREET
LIGHTS

6

VM 6834

P.ANBUSELVI

IV-ECE

SMART ANTENNA DESIGN

7

VM 6875

I.NANCY

IV-ECE

EYE GAZE DIRECTION CLASSIFICATION AND HEAD FLEXION DETECTION USING MEMS ACCELEROMETER

8

VM 6860

S.POORNIMA

IV-ECE

A SECURITY ALERT SYSTEM USING RSSI FOR BORDER CROSSING

9

VM 8177

R.SUBRAMANIYAN

III-MECH

180 DEGREE SLOAR SUN TRACKING.

10

VM 7171

N.S.VIGNESH

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF UNDER WATER ROBOT

VM 7257

R.JAGATHISH KUMAR

IV-MECH

VM 7270

S.KAMESH

IV-MECH

VM 7195

R.SASIKUMAR

IV-MECH

11

VM 7167

N.VISHNU

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF COMPRESSED AIR DRIVEN ENGINE

VM 7170

K.RANJITH

IV-MECH

VM 7199

K.YOKESH

IV-MECH

VM 7271

R.AKASH

IV-MECH

12

VM 7252

C.BALAJEE

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF MULTI PURPOSE WHEEL CHAIR

VM 7253

E.B.MAKDHUM ABUBACKER SIDDIQU

IV-MECH

VM 7219

CHETAN RAJPUT

IV-MECH

VM 7218

K.VIGNESHWAR

IV-MECH

13

VM 7204

M.AHILAN

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF SEED FEEDER

VM 7580

K.M.SIVAPRAKASH

IV-MECH

VM 7194

M.SARAVANAN

IV-MECH

VM 7581

M.DINESH

IV-MECH

14

VM 7251

M.ASHOK KUMAR

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF POWER PRODUCING UNIT IN SPEED BREAKER

VM 7260

N.K.HARI KRISHN

IV-MECH

VM 7225

C.LOGESHWARAN

IV-MECH

VM 7196

P.PUGHAZ

IV-MECH

15

VM 7172

B.T.SIVAKUMAR

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF INLINE ALPHA STERLING ENGINE

VM 7175

K.ANAND

IV-MECH

VM 7213

S.ARUN PRASATH

IV-MECH

16

VM 7716

M.KAVIARASU

III – EEE

ELECTROMAGNETIC ENGINE

VM 7725

K.SIVARAJAN

III – EEE

VM 7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III – EEE

17

VM 7732

S.SUPRIYA

III – EEE

SINGLE REMOTE CONTROLLER

VM 7711

R.SUBHASHINI

III – EEE

VM 7774

M.MAGESWARI

III – EEE

VM 7755

R.NITHYA

III – EEE

VM 7740

S.P.MUTHU MEENAKSHI

III – EEE

18

VM 6931

S.D.SARALA

IV – EEE

WIRELESS POWER TRANSMISSION USING RESONANT COPLING

VM 6917

E.DIVYA

IV – EEE

VM 6950

M.KEERTHANA

IV – EEE

19

VM 6946

J.S.WARNA RUBINI

IV – EEE

INSTANT BATTERY CHARGER USING GRAPHINE BASED SUPER CAPACITOR

VM 6943

S.THENMOZHI

IV – EEE

VM 6925

R.RAJESWARI

IV – EEE

 

ICTACT YOUNG INNOVATOR AWARD ’15

The Following students of Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College has been shortlisted for the final round in ICTACT YOUNG INNOVATOR AWARD

S.NO

VM NO

STUDENTS NAME

YR/DEPT

TITLE

1

VM7252
Balajee.C
III-MECH
Design And Fabrication Of Multi Purpose Wheel Chair
VM7253
Makdhum Abubacker Siddiqu E B
III-MECH
VM7219
Chetan Rajput
III-MECH
VM7218
Vigneshwar.K
III-MECH
2
VM7204
Ahilan.M
III-MECH
Design And Fabrication Of Seed Feeder
VM7580
Sivaprakash K M
III-MECH
VM7194
Saravanan. M
III-MECH
VM7581
Dinesh.M
III-MECH

The following students are participated in the National Science Day Programme @ Vel Multitech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College in the Event of Innovative Project.

STUDENT NAME

SEM

BRANCH

PROJECT TITLE

Manikanda Rupak

II

CSE B

Metal Detector – Motion sensor against Animal Attack, Replacement for helicopter propellers.

S.Srivathsavan

II

CSE B

Nava sai Arinash

II

CSE B

P.Naresh Kumar

II

Mech A

Automatic Water Distribution System in Agriculture

Sam Melvin

II

Mech A

Robin Corera

II

Mech A

P.Sivathanu

II

Mech A

Felix.J

II

Mech A

Automatic Vehicle Horn

J.Dillibabu

II

Mech A

N.Manoj

II

Mech A

M.Jagannath

II

CSE A

Wireless Power Transmission

B.Arvindth

II

CSE A

Science Quiz

SL.NO

STUDENT NAME

SEM

BRANCH

1.

P.Raghunath

II

BME

2.

K.Hariharan

II

BME

3.

S. Manoj kumar

II

BME

4.

M.Thomas Benyamin

II

BME

5.

P.Sasi seerthi

II

ECE A

6.

V.Harini

II

ECE A

7.

M.Jaishree

II

ECE A

8.

B.Saranya

II

ECE A

 

The following students from Biomedical Department participated in the Workshop“Recents Trends in Biotechnology” held on 05.03.2015 @ Vel Tech Dr.RR Dr.SR Technical University

SL.NO

STUDENTS NAME

1

R.VIJAYALAKSHMI

2

C.ANURADHA

3

R.KANMANI

4

T.G.RADHIKA

5

V.SATHYANARAYANAN

6

B.ASHWIN KUMAR

7

V.BHARATH

8

J.S.MATHEWS

 

SAE(I) Student Convention 2015 TIER-I

SAE(I) Student Convention 2015 TIER-I was conducted at Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College from 06-19, July 2015. 11out of 20 events were conducted and al the winning teams are sent to TIER-II which is going to be held at 10th Oct 2015

 

The following students from Biomedical Department participated in the Workshop“Recents Trends in Biotechnology” held on 05.03.2015 @ Vel Tech Dr.RR Dr.SR Technical University

SL.NO

STUDENTS NAME

1

R.VIJAYALAKSHMI

2

C.ANURADHA

3

R.KANMANI

4

T.G.RADHIKA

5

V.SATHYANARAYANAN

6

B.ASHWIN KUMAR

7

V.BHARATH

8

J.S.MATHEWS

 

The following projects shortlisted in the Project Expo @ S.A Engineering College.

SNO

NAME

TITLE OF THE PROJECT

1

Shyam.C , Saravana Muthu. K, Balraj. K

Versatile Bicycle

2

R. Subramaniyan

180 Degree Solar Sun Tracking For Pv Module

3

Yamini.B

Microstrip Half Wave Dipole Antenna For 5.5mhz

4

W.Lissie Rosabell

Wireless Charge Transfer Between Mobile Phones

5

S.Subashini

Wireless Communication

6

Dhanam.M

Vlsi Design And Circuit Design

7

Deborah Eunice.D

Vlsi Design And Circuit Design

8

A.Jeba Joseline

Wireless Communication

9

Arulmozhi . A

Vlsi Design And Circuit Design

10

M.Swetha

Solar Socket Charger

11

V.N.Yeshwanth Kumar

Attendance Via Gps

12

M.Mareeswari

Intelligent Power Saving Using Sensor

13

S.R.Revathy

Microcontroller And Touchscreen Based Wireless Library Book Catalog System

14

N.Tejashwini

Leakage Sensing Detector

15

P.Priyanka

Automatic Detection Of Accidents Using Sensor

16

D.R.Karthikeyan

Biometric Voting Technique

17

Yasir Ahamed

Muscular Bio-Stimulator

18

S.Karthick

Automated Wheel Chair Using Emg And Eog Singnals

19

S.Karthick

Object Detectors Using Ultrasound Technique

20

Harini M

Finger Print Based Voting Machine

21

Keerthana

Wireless Power Transmission Using Resonantbcoupling

22

Nandhini.V

Comparative Analysis Of Hybrid Energy System

23

Sivakumaar.B.T

Frictionless Power Transmission Using Magnetic Coupling

24

Shahin Fathima .S.I.,Aishwarya.I

Antibag Snatching Alarm

25

Sivakumaar.B.T

Stirling Air Compressor Powered Turbo Charger System

26

Veni Madavan.R

Object Detection And Avoider Bot Using Image Processing

27

K.Anand

Magnetic Repulsion Motor Operated With Pulsated Input

28

K.Anand

Dynamic Power Generators Ifor High Speed Automobiles

29

Nivedha. S

Electronics Eye Controlled Security System

30

Suresh S

Impacto

31

Siddhardha Bobba ,Thotakura Murari

Atendance Managemnt Sysytem

32

Sugumar R

Engineering Desk

33

Subhashini.R, Supriya.S, Mageswari.M, Sreeudhyalaksmi.S

Single Remote Controller For Home Appliances Of Different Voltage Ranges

34

Vigneswar. K

Compact Waste Water Treatment System For Domestic Reusage

35

Loga Prasanna.S, Sundar.T, Suriya Deepan.A.V

Freewheel Engine

36

H.Syed Asif Ali

Bluetooth File Sharing Through Mobile Number

37

S.Parthasarathy, Sagala Nitin, M.Vignesh

Accident Severity Estimation And Assistance System Using Vehicular Networks

38

Lakshmi Kanth D

Exams For Blinds

39

Sarala

Wireless Power Transmission Using Resonance Coupling

 

TECH FEST 15

The following students from CSE participated in the following event in Tech Fest 2015 held on 27th-28th February 2015 @ Vel Tech Dr.RR Dr.SR Technical Univeristy.

S.NO

STUDENTS NAME

EVENT

PRIZE

1

Mr.Vignesh Kumar
Face Painting
1st Prize

2

Mr.John Mathew
Instrumental Solo
1st Prize

3

Mr.John Mathew
Light Music
3rd Prize

OTHOZ’15

The following students participated in the following event in Othoz’15 held on 27 th February 2015 @ Sri Ramachandra Univeristy.

S.NO

VMM NO

STUDENTS NAME

EVENT

1

VMM1126

Sunitha.A

Best Manager

2

VMM1170

Nithyakalyani

New Product Development

3

VMM1168

Pavithra

New Product Development

4

VMM1156

Monika.G

New Product Development

5

VMM1170

Nithyakalyani

Business Quiz

6

VMM1168

Pavithra

Business Quiz

7

VMM1156

Monika.G

Business Quiz

 

BEST PROJECT Award in VISAI 2015.

The following students have got BEST PROJECT Award in VISAI 2015.

S.no

NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1

R.Kirthana

IV-IT

Development of mobile call blocking system for accident prevention using android

D.Sarguna

S.Chittu

2

R.Veni Madavan

III- ECE

Obstacle avoider robot using image processing

Syed luqman hakkim

3

R.Subramaniyan

II -MECH

180 degree sun tracking solar pv module

 

The following students participated in different events held on 21.02.2015 & 22.02.2015 @ Galaxy Institute of Management.

S.NO

STUDENTS NAME

EVENT

1

Vijayalakshmi

ADZAP

2

Sunitha.A

ADZAP

3

Geetha.B

ADZAP

4

Monika.G

ADZAP

5

Fathima Nasrin.V.S

ADZAP

6

Yasothadevi

ADZAP

7

Nithyakalyani

ADZAP

8

Pavithra

ADZAP

9

Gowtham

Face Painting

10

Anandan

Face Painting

 

The following students presented the Paper in National level Conference HOOVER2K15 held on 21.02.2015 @ T.J.S Engineering College.

S.no

NAME

DEPT

TITLE

1

Mr.R.Shyam Sundar Raj

Civil/

Bus Rapid Transit System(BRT)

2

R.Pravin Kumar

The following students proposals have been short-listed in the John Deere Techno Champ Innovative Contest, results released on 20.02.2015.

S.no

VM NO

NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1

VM 8029

R.Rakesh

II-CSE

Theft alert system

2

VM 6809

R.Veni Madavan

III-ECE

Visible spectrum communication for theft detection

3

VM 6885

ShwethaKkapoor

III-ECE

Blind turn accident prevention

4

VM 6903

Shobana

III-ECE

Engineering s-Rats

 

The following students presented the Paper on Supply Chain Management, their Trends & Progress held on 18.02.2015 @ Department of Management Studies, University of Madras in association with Confederation of Indian Industry – Institute of Logistics.

S.NO

STUDENTS NAME

1

HARIHARASUDHAN

2

SUNITHA.A

The following students 2 nd Prize in National Level Technical Symposium “INSTRUOFETE 2K15 at Panimalar Engineering College.

S.no

NAME

DEPT

TITLE

1

Mr.Mohammed Azharrudeen

Civil

Poster Presentation
(Title: Green Building Techniques)

2

Mr.P.Harish

 

Motorola FAER Scholar Award.

The following batch of students have been selected for the 2 nd round of the Motorola FAER Scholar Award.

Sno

Student Name

DEPT

TITLE

1

Kaushik

CSE

Dynamic Keypad for ATM

Kevin D

CSE

Selvamani

CSE

Students Participated in Mathematics Events on 21-02-2015 at SRM University.

Sno

Student Name

DEPT

1
Mr.Chandhan Singh
Mechanical
2
Mr.Pravesh Kumar Mishra
Mechanical
3
Mr.P.Deepak
ECE
4
Mr.Abai Kumar
ECE
5
Mr.Anish Kumar Jha
ECE
6
Mr.Dheeraj Kumar
ECE

 

Process Excellence for Sustained Profits

The following students from MBA department participated in the Workshop on Process Excellence for Sustained Profits held on 13.02.2015&14.02.2015 @ Vel Tech Dr.RR Dr.SR Technical University

NAME

P.Gowtham

C.Vijayalakshmi

S.Sujithran

M.Sunandra Devi

S.Hariganesh

S.Jayaparvathi

N.Sainath

R.Dhivyapriya

R.S.Balaji

S.Yasotha Devi

G. Chinnarasu

V.S.Fathima Nasrin

M.Naganathan

S.Nithyakalyani

Mohamed Sultan

A.Sunitha

J.Anandan

G.Monika

Dinesh

R,Pavithra

T.Harikrishna

B.Geetha

Sm.Surendar

A.Ruban Chakkaravarthy

S.Karthikeyan

R.Satheeesh Kumar

N.S.Manikandan

 

Challenges in Knowledge Era(ICAM 2015)

The following students presented the Paper in International Conference on Advanced Management – Challenges in Knowledge Era(ICAM 2015) organized by Jamal Institute of Management, Jamal Mohamed College, Trichirapalli, TamilNadu, held on 08.01.2015 and 09.01.2015.

S.NO

STUDENTS NAME

EVENT

1

MOINUDEEN

PAPER PRESENTATION

2

HARIHARASUDHAN

3

ANITHA GRACY.J

 

TAFE Innovista Best Student Innovative Project Award for the projects

EGG POWDER by Meenakshi .M, Delliranjan.M, Raghunathan. K from MBA Department

DYNAMIC KEYPAD by Kevin, Kaushik, Selvamani from CSE Department.

 

Our Air Wing Cadet CWO Krishna Moorthy (CSE – 2nd year), receiving the country’s Best NCC Air Wing Directorate Trophy from the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi

 

SAE(I)BAJA-2015 Team Selection was done on the basis of Technical & General automative aptitudes and Group Discussions on 27-04-2014

TeamName: ‘OPTIMUS’

Team List

Faculty Name: A.Thamari Selvan- M.E.,/AP-MECH,FA/SAE(I)C.Club

Team Members:

S.No

III Year

II Year

1
Babu
Bharath
2
BalRaj
Divakar.R
3
Dinesh
Jayachandran
4
Kesava Narayanan
Manikandan. A
5
Kevin Kumar
Rajkumar
6
Lokeshwaran
Surendar
7
Mahesh Prabhu
VinothKumar
8
Mohammed Harris
RanjithKumar
9
Mohana Krishnae
10
Muthu Karuppiah
11
Saravana Muthu
12
Senthil Kumar
13
Shibin
14
Shyam
15
Sriram(Captain)
16
Sri Sud harson
17
Surya Kumar

 

 

VIRTUAL BAJA-2015

The III year Mechanical Students have participated in ‘ Virtual Baja-2015 ‘ held in Gujarat Technical University,Ahamadabad on Aug 1&2,2014

Sno

VM NO

Student Name

1

VM6423

B.Sriram
2

VM6401

G.R Mohana Krishna
3

VM6399

B.Lokeshwaran

4

VM6484

K.SaravanaMuthu

Faculty:A.Thamari Selvan- AP/Mech,FA/SAE(I)c.c

 

SAE(I) TRECKING

The Mechanical Students – R.Dinesh Kumar, K.Saravanamuthu and SriSudharson -have participated in ‘Trecking’ at Kollimalai Hills on 09-09-2014

 

National Kart Racing- (Championship 2015)

24 number of students have registered for ‘Virtual National Kart Racing Championship which held at Indore

Team Name: OPTIMUS

Faculty Name: A.Thamari Selvan- M.E.,/AP-MECH,FA/SAE(I)C.Club

Team Members:

S.No

IV Year

III Year

1
B. Lokeshwaran
B.T Sivakumar
2
B.Sriram
J.Manigandan
3
K.Balraj
SivaPrakash
4
C.R Nithin Kumar
Devaraj .R
5
P.S Shibin
A.Aravind kumar
6
K.Saravana Muthu
A.Chetan Rajput
7
Mohammed Harris
M.Ahilan
8
Justin Mathew
V.Vinoth Kumar
9
R.Dinesh Kumar
Venkatachalam
10
M.Senthil Kumar
K.Anand
11
P.Mahesh Prabhu
12
M.Prakash
13
S.Muthu Kumaran
14
Viay Vignesh M

 

Congratulations to the students from ECE & CSE Department selected in Campus Commune – TCS @ Kurukshetra

Sno

VM NO

Student Name

DEPT

TITLE

1

VM7964

Aswin Kumar

CSE

Integrating thermal and digital imaging occupancy detection to achieve daylight harvesting.

VM8026

Subramaniyan A.L

CSE

VM7989

Simson.J

CSE

2

VM7856

R.Mahathi Krishna

ECE

Sound sensitive LED

 

Anna University Zonal Atheletic Meet.

First in Triple Jump

1. Mr.Saravarana Prasath

Third in Relay

1. Mr.Saravarana Prasath
2. Mr.Aameer
3. Mr.Santhosh

 

Ms.M.Gayathri Secured Silver in Taeguk I Jang at Junior Level at the 2nd Tae Hon Festival by InKo Center(The Indo-Korean Cultural and Information Center) in association with the Consulate General of Korea and Kukkiwon world Takewondo Head Quaters, on Nov 28 – 29 2014, in Chennai.

 

Computer Society of India – Academic Excellence Awards 2014.

Awarded in 3 Categories:

1. Highest commited Student Branch Activist Award – Ms.M. Devi from Final year CSE Department

2. Best Accredited Student Branch Award.

3. Special Award for Largest Student Branch – First Runner Up.

CSI Award

 

 

CII

Our student Karthick S (CSE Final Year) in Microsoft Student Partners(MSP) Annual Summit 2014.

 

Ms.Devi Abirami selected in DST- Lockheed Martin India Innovation Growth Programme 2014.

 

Leadership Training Programme by Forum of Free Enterprise, Mumbai on behalf of Nani Palkhivala Arbitration Centre from 16-08-2014 to 17-08-2014

  SNo

Name

Award
Department / Year

1

Sangeetha J
Vinothini T
KoperumDevi G
Deepika N

Participated in Paper Presentation
MBA / 2

 

Gantra 14 National Level Technical Symposium @ Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College on 13-08-14

  SNo

Name

Award
Department / Year

1

K.Anand
S.Arunprasath
B.T.Sivakumar

Participated in Quiz
Mechanical / 4

 

DEUS EX MACHINA X1

The following students participated in DEUS EX MACHINA X1@ Velammal Engineering College on 09-08-2014

  SNo

Name

Award
Department / Year

1

K.Saravana Muthu
Santhosh
Shyam C

Participated in Paper Presentation
Mechanical / 4

 

Techquest Winter’14

The following are the list of MBA students who achieved at Thangavelu Engineering College on 09-08-2014 Techquest Winter’14

  SNo

Name

Category
Prize

1

D.Beulah
R.Lavanya

Paper Presentation
II
B-Quiz
I

2

A.Dhivya
E.Hemamalini

Paper Presentation
III
B-Quiz
II
3
P.S.Shilpa
A.Nirmala
Paper Presentation
Participated
B-Quiz

 

Virtual BAJA SAEINDIA 2014

The following Mechanical Department Students who participated in the Virtual BAJA SAEINDIA 2014 organised by SAEINDIA on 1st & 2nd August 2014 at Gujarat Technological University Ahmedabad.

Participated Student Name

B.Sriram
R.Dinesh Kumar
M.Senthil Kumar
G.R Mohana Krishna
C. Shyam
A.Mohammed Hasis
P.Mahesh Prabhu
R.Babu
G.Sri Sudharsan
P.S Shibin
Y.Kesava Narayanan
K.Saravana Muthu
K.Balraj

B.Lokeshwaran
S.Surya Kumar
V.Srinivasan
A.Manigandan
S.Jayachandran
M.Bharath
B.Gokul Raj
V.Vinoth Kumar
R.Divakar
R.Rajath
B.J.K Raj Kumar
S.Kevin Kumar

 

MECH FLAREZ 2K14 @ Jeppiar Engineering College on 24-07-2014 & 25-07-2014

  SNo

Name

Award
Department / Year

1

A.Chetan Rajput

2nd Prize in Best Engineer Category
Mechanical / 3
Participated in Auto Quiz

2

B.T Siva Kumar

1st Prize in CADD Modelling Category
Mechanical / 3
2nd Prize in Best Engineer Category

PRATIYOG 2014 @ Jeppiar Engineering College in association with Diamler CADD on 24-07-2014 & 25-07-2014

  SNo

Name

Award
Department / Year

1

B.T Siva Kumar

1st Prize in CADD Modelling Category
Mechanical / 3

PRATIYOG 2014 @ Jeppiar Engineering College on 24-07-2014.

  SNo

Name

Award
Department / Year

1

Priya.R

Participated in Best Manager
MBA / 2

 

AEGIS-GRAHAM BELL AWARDS – 2014

The following are the list of students who are going to attend the jury round on 12th August 2014 (2- 2.15 pm)

  SNo

NAME

1

D.LAKSHMIKANTH

2

R.SUGUMAR

3

R.TEJA SAI RAJU

4

Mr.R.KARTHIKEYAN
The student proposal titled “Mobile App for Consumer (online Exam for Visually Impaired)” has been selected for presentation for AEGIS-GRAHAM BELL Awardsscheduled in the month of August-2014.

 

ICTACT Youth Talk – Youth Summit 2014 Achiever:

Congratulations toMr.Vigneswar Mechanical Dept who achieve first place – Chennai Region and Runnerup(certificate issued by Mr.Gopinath)-Overall in the ICTACT Youth Summit 2014.

VigneshICTACT

Selected Candidate for Pre-final Round in ICTACT Youth Talk

Congratulations toMr.Vigneswar Mechanical Dept who selected as the regional topper for participating in pre-finals for the title youth icon of the year 2014.

ICTact1

Shortlisted Candidates for ICTACT Youth Talk
The following are the list of students who are going to participate in ICTACT Youth Talk Contest at Chennai Institute of Technology on 6 – 7 August 2014 from 9:00am to 5:00pm.

1.Mr.Vigneswar K
2. Rajath R

 

The following 20 students of the Final years have attended a One-day Seminar on ‘Project Management’ at IIT, Madras on 27.07.14.

Sno

Student Name

Dept

Sno

Student Name

Dept

1

R.Teja Sai Raju

IT

11

Venkatasubramaniam

Civil

2

D.Lakshmi Kanth

IT

12

S.Sainivedha

ECE

3

R.Sugumar

IT

13

Sandhya.V

ECE

4

K.Saravana Muthu

Mech

14

Abinaya.T

ECE

5

B.Sriram

Mech

15

V.V.Sudhir

EEE

6

K.Balraj

Mech

16

M.Niranjana

EEE

7

Nandagopal

BME

17

S.Divyabharathi

EEE

8

M.Aravinthan

BME

18

Somasundaram

CSE

9

R.Mathiyalagan

BME

19

Kaushik

CSE

10

Sindyabala.M

Civil

20

Prithi.K

CSE

 

Final Year MBA Students @ Jeppiar Engineering College, Chennai on 24-07-2014

Sno

Student Name

Program Description

1

A.Logeshwaran

Won 3 rd place in the Paper Presentation Contest, on the title’ Corporate Social Responsibility towards Brand Building’

2

M.Maharaja

3

R.Priya

Participated in the Paper Presentation Contest & presented the paper on’ Role of Cross Culture in IT sector’

4

R.Anitha

5

Raghunathan

Won the 1 st place in the ADZAP event

6

Meenakshi

7

Sriranjini

 

CII Award 2014 3rd Prize achievers:

Mr.Shyam C, Mr.Saravana Muthu K, Mr.Santhosh P from Mechanical Dept for their project “Versatile Bicycle” under the guidance of Mr.S.Lakshmanan (Mechanical Asst.Prof).

 

M.E(Embedded ) Students Participated in the ONE-Day Technical Seminar onEmbedded System & VLSI Design sponsored by IEEE on 18 – 07 – 2014

1

Ms.V.Priyanka

5

Ms.E.Kayalvizhi

2

Ms.J.Merlin Jeba Ruby

6

Mr.Senthamilarasan

3

Ms.A.Sweety

7

Ms.J.Catherine

4

Ms.P.Princy

8

Mr.Lukram

 

Final Year IT Students excelled in the extra-curricular & paper presentation contest @ RMD Engineering College on 18.07.2014

1

VM 6276

L.Christopher

Foto Fundas Award

1 st Place

2

VM 6308

M.David Clinton

1 st Place

3

VM 6262

Konduru Jashwanth

Participated in the Paper Presentation Contest

4

VM 6339

A.Y.Jasimal

5

VM 6325

K.Rajashree

 

Student Innovator Award 2014 2nd Prize achievers:

Mr.Shyam C, Mr.Saravana Muthu K, Mr.Santhosh Pfrom Mechanical Dept for their project “Versatile Bicycle” at ICTACT Bridge 2014 under the guidance of Mr.S.Lakshmanan (Mechanical Asst.Prof).

 

Motorola Scholar Award 2013 – 2014 1st Prize achievers – Cash Award Rs. 30000

Ms.P.Sharmelaa & Ms.A.Kalaivani from Biomedical Dept for the project “Nitric Oxide Detector for the Diagnosis of Asthma” under the Guidance of Dr.C Chellaram.

 

Motorola Achievements – 3 projects have been selected for presentation on 26.06.2014 at Bangalore.

  • Nitric Oxide Detector for the diagnosis of Asthma – BME students under the guidance of Dr.C.Chellaram.
  • Detection of new vessels on the optic disc using Retinal Photographs – IT Students under the guidance of Mr.Rajesh Khanna.
  • Automated Diagnostic and draining method for cardiac tamponade- BME students under the guidance of Mr.S.Sathish.

 

1st year CSE students bagged STAR of HACKERZ 2014 Award at Chennai Institute of Technology and also received Rs.21000 and Rs.10000 Gift Vouchers.

Sno
Name
Semester
Event
Event organisers
Position
1
Ishwar prasad
II
HACKERZ 2.0
Chennai Institute of Technology
1st
2
Naveen naidu
II
HACKERZ 2.0
Chennai Institute of Technology
1st runner
3
Rakesh R
II
HACKERZ 2.0
Chennai Institute of Technology
2nd runner
4
Balamanikandan
II
HACKERZ 2.0
Chennai Institute of Technology
3rd

 

1st year MBA students achievements at Measi Institute of Management.

Sno
Name
Event
Event organisers
Position
1
Hari Hara Sudhan
IPL Bidding
Measi Institute of Management
Runners
2
Sathish
IPL Bidding
Measi Institute of Management
Runners
3
Moinudeen
Corporate Walk
Measi Institute of Management
3rd
4
Jagadeesh Babu
Corporate Walk
Measi Institute of Management
3rd
5
Divya
Corporate Walk
Measi Institute of Management
3rd
6
Yamini
Corporate Walk
Measi Institute of Management
3rd
7
Aadil Ahmed
Corporate Walk
Measi Institute of Management
3rd
8
Pavni
Corporate Walk
Measi Institute of Management
3rd

 

ISTE Best Student Award” for the year 2013 is awarded to Ms.G.Bhargavi(EEE-3rdyr) for her overall performance in the academic, extracurricular and involvement in the activities of ISTE Chapter. iste1

 

Computer Society of India “Best Student Branch Award” 2012-13. Branch award

 

IBM Award Winners of ” The Great Mind Challenge ” are Mr.S.Arun Balachandran, Mr.Parul Choudhary, Ms.C.Revathy from MCA Department.

 

We Congratulate Mr.Ishwar Prasad (Ist yr CSE) found a critical vulnerability on the world’s largest online shopping website ebay.

iswarebay

Iswar

 

COMPTETITIONS

Mr.R.Raja Mohan(1st from left), Mr.S.Subash Karthick(Middle), Mr.R.Gokul Nath(1st from right) from MBA achieved 2nd Prize in Project Innovation at BIZ Galaxy’13 (Galaxy Institute of Management)

RajamohansubashGokulnath

Students Achievement in ELOQUENZA at IIT Madras on 31-08-2013

ELOQUENZA

Project Exhibition at WABCO by Mechanical Department Students on 30-09-2013. List

Students secured 1st Position in National Level Robotics Championship (ROBOTRYST-2013) First Round at Vel Tech Multi Tech from Feb 26-27, 2013 and Participated in the final round held at IIT Delhi from 01-04,March 13.

* Mr.C.R.Nithin Kumar, * Mr.A.Sasi Kumar * Mr.R.Hari Prasad * Mr.E.Kalaivanan

Students secured 1st Position in National Level Robotics Championship (ROBOTRYST-2013) First Round at Vel Tech Multi Tech from Feb 26-27, 2013 and Participated in the final round held at IIT Delhi from 01-04,March 13.

* Mr.C.R.Nithin Kumar, * Mr.A.Sasi Kumar * Mr.R.Hari Prasad * Mr.E.Kalaivanan

 

PAPER PRESENTATION :

Mr.P.Jayachandran participated in the following events in National Level Technical Symposium AGNIMITHRA’13 (Feb-28, Mar-01 2013) at College of Engineering Villupuram
* Project Presentation – 1st Prize
* Workshop (Wireless Communication & Network) – Participated
* Event – Electrowizz – 1st Prize.
* Workshop(RF Basics in system Design) – Participated.

Mr.Dinesh Kumar.D (3 rd year) student Presented a paper titled “Super Plasticizer in concrete” won 2nd price, got the award of potential professor and got one year free ICI journal subscription in SRM University on 12.09.13

Mr.T.Hariharan (3 rd year) student Presented a paper titled “Concrete boat” won the 1st prize in the National Level Conference at B.S.   Abdur Rahman University (27.09.13)

Mr. Dinesh Kumar.D (3 rd year) student Presented a paper titled “e Waste disposal” won the 2nd prize in the National Level Conference at Sai Ram Engineering College on 29.03.12

Mr. Dinesh Kumar.D & Mr.R.Pradeep Kumar.D (3 rd year) student Presented a paper titled “Concrete boat” won the 1st prize in the National Level Conference at B.S.Abdur Rahman University (27.09.13)

Ms.D.Nivetha, Ms.A.R.Kasthuri, Ms.P.Srilekha from ECE 4thyear achieved Rs.5000/- Cash award for the paper “Online Surveillance system using Integrated Telecom Network to monitor ATM Banks with IP camera and Static IP”