Innovation Club

Objectives

  • To create the spark of innovation in the students’ mind so that he or she can see the existing problems that need to be solved.
  • To propagate the value of Quizzes, Guest lectures and fun events are also part of our yearly event schedule.
  • To create awareness, educate, nurture and inculcate a culture of innovation amongst Students and to enable them to generate new ideas and become more innovative.

Club Conveners

Department Wise Co-Ordinator

Ms. P.Padma Priya-AP/BME

Mr. C.Suresh-AP/CIVIL

Dr. A. Rengarajan-AP/CSE

Dr. M.Suganthy-AP/ECE

Dr. J. Shanmugapriyan-AP/EEE

Dr. S. Hariharan-AP/IT

Dr. V. Valasamudram-AP/MECH

Innovation Contest

Sno Date Event Dept Description of Event
1 07.09.17 Innovation BME & CSE AICTE ECI Vishwakrama Chattra Innovation Challenge 2017
2 31.08.17 Innovation All Depts Intel Higher Education Challenge Contest
3 26.08.17 Innovation All Depts ICTACT RISE Innovation Challenge 2017
4 14.08.17 Innovation All Depts ICTACT Youth Talk ’17
5 10.08.17 Innovation CSE & IT Code Chef Contest
6 05.08.17 Innovation All Depts ICT Academy Youth Talk – 2017
7 24.07.17 Innovation CSE & EEE Viswajothi 24 hr Hackathon 2017 (Hackon)
8 22.07.17 Innovation Mech India Design Week 2017
9 21.07.17 Innovation All Depts Rajkot Smartcity Hackathan Contest 2017
10 21.07.17 Innovation All Depts Quest Global Ingenium 2017
11 15.07.17 Innovation All Depts Intel Innovation Challenge Contest
12 26.06.17-  01.07.17 Innovation Mech SAE SUPRA 2017
13 23.06.17 Innovation All Depts CodeVita Contest
14 22.06.17    23.06.17 Innovation ECE/IT Motorola-FAER Award 2017
15 15.06.17 Innovation BME, Civil, CSE, ECE, EEE & Mech Quest Global Ingenium 2017
16  13.06.17 Innovation IT Niyantra 2017
17 04.05.17 Innovation CSE & IT Techgig Code Gladiators 2017
18 07.04.17 Innovation All Depts Code Jam 2017
19 14.03.17 Innovation All Depts Abdul Kalam Innovation Contest 2017
20 14.03.17 Innovation All Depts CSI Contest
21 13.03.17 Innovation All Depts Abdul Kalam Innovation Contest 2017 – 19 Projects were Selected in the 1st Level Screening.
22 01.04.17 – 02.04.17 Innovation All Depts Smart India Hackathon Project – 1 batch of students from BME are been selected for the final round to present their project @ My Gov Innovation & CVR College of Engineering, Hyderabad
23 28.03.17 – 2.04.17 Innovation All Depts Participated in Electric Solar Vehicle Championship (ESVC)-2017 @ Kaakinaada and Project from EEE won “ GO GREEN AWARD” in ASIA’S Largest Solar Vehicle Championship
24 19.03.17 Innovation All Depts TECHNOV 2017 Innovation Contest : 104 Projects Submitted
25 14.03.17 Innovation All Depts Abdul Kalam Innovation Contest 2017 – 19 Project Participants applied for the 2nd Level.
26 14.03.17 Innovation All Depts CSI Contest – 2 Projects were selected for next round
27 22.02.17 Innovation All Depts Valeo Innovation Challenge 2017 : 1 Project Submitted
28 22.02.17 Innovation All Depts Abdul Kalam Innovation Contest 2017 : 28 Projects Submitted (CSE-18; IT-10)
29 20.02.17 Innovation All Depts Innovation challenge for Indian Railways : 7 Projects Submitted (CSE-02; EEE-02; MECH-2;CIVIL-1)
30 31.01.17 Innovation All Depts AICTE SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2017 – 3 teams from VM, VTMT Brilliant Bugs, VTMT VALS, VTMT PGM participated & successfully uploaded.
31 13.01.17 Innovation All Depts KIIT Innovation Contest: 04 batches participated (EEE-02;ECE-01;CSE-01) and one batch from EEE won 3rd prize for project contest @ Bhuveswar
32 10.01.17 Innovation All Depts KIIT Univ-6th Project Presentation-04 batches(ECE-01;EEE-02;CSE-01)
33 07.01.17 Innovation All Depts AICTE SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2017 – 3 teams from VM, VTMT Brilliant Bugs, VTMT VALS, VTMT PGM participated & successfully uploaded.
34 30.11.16 Innovation All Depts TIDE Innovation Challenge 2016 : 110 Projects Submitted ( BME-20; CIVIL-15; CSE-15; ECE-15; EEE-15; MECH-15; IT-15)
35 25.11.16 Innovation All Depts 2nd National Level Techno Fair cum Workshop: 15 Projects Submitted ( BME-1; CIVIL-2; CSE-3; ECE-2; EEE-3; MECH-2; IT-2)
36 18.10.16 Innovation All Depts KPIT Sparkle Contest- 13 Proposals shortlisted for next round (EEE-5;ECE-4; CSE-1;IT-1;BME-2)
37 09.10.16 Innovation All Depts A batch of 10 students of Final Mechanical left to Kohlapur to participate in the GOKART Competition…adjudged as the Best Cart Design by the Organizers.
38 09.10.16 Innovation All Depts A batch of 10 students of Final Mechanical left to Punjab to participate in the EFFICYCLE Competition
39 30.09.16 Innovation EEE Product Idea Incubation Contest – Ms.A.Mahalakshmi students of IT department (2013-2017) won 5th place in India held at Pune for her innovative idea on the title ‘Smart Water Storage System’.
40 30.09.16 Innovation EEE Switch Global Electrical Expo – 3 batches of students from 3rd year EEE are been selected for the final round to present their project in the presence of Our Honorable Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi on 06.10.16 at Vadodara, Gujarat.
41 31.08.16 Innovation All Depts India Innovation Initiative (AICTE)
42 31.08.16 Innovation All Depts TANSCST, Students Project Scheme
43 20.08.16 Innovation CSE, EEE, IT &  BME Product Idea Ineubation Program – 2016
44 16.08.16 Innovation CSE & IT IBM Challenge
45 15.08.16 Innovation EEE, ECE & IT Nokia Open Innovation Challenge 2016
46 01.08.16 Innovation EEE VIST – Tokyo Innovation Contest
47 31.07.16 Innovation EEE Switch Global Electrical Expo
48 30.07.16 Innovation CSE & IT TCS Code Vita
49 07.07.16 Innovation All Depts Innovative Students Projects Award Competition
50 03.07.16 Innovation CSE & IT IOI Innovation Challenge
51 25.06.16 Innovation All Depts ICI Awards
52 25.06.16 Innovation CSE India Skills Competition
53 22.06.16 Innovation CSE & IT TCS Commine Contest
54 11.03.16 Innovation EEE NIT Karaikal SPREEE-16
55 09.03.16 Innovation All Dept DST INDIA INNOVATES(LOCKHEED MORTIN)
56 03.03.16 Conference EEE International Conference On Computing and Communication Technology 2016
57 28.02.16 Innovation EEE Science EXPO -16, BIT Campus AU. Participated in Project Exhibition and won first prize
58 27.02.16 Innovation EEE TECHNICAL QUIZ – CONNEXIONS -10 Students Participated ( 3 Batches )
59 27.02.16 Innovation EEE KCG PROJECT EXPO – 7 Students Particpated ( 2 Batches)
60 26.02.16 Innovation EEE PRAGYAN- 6 Students Participated (2 Batches)
61 23.02.16 to 24.02.16 Innovation MECH/ CSE/IT VISAI 2016 – 10 Batches participated (IV MECH – 14 , III CSE- 11, III IT- 8)
62 Innovation ECE SKY FI- 12 Students Participated ( 4- Batches)
63 20.02.16 Innovation EEE / IT KRUSHETRA – 11 Students Participated – (4 – EEE, 7 – IT)
64 14.11.15 Innovation All Depts Motorola Innovation Contests 2016 – 23 Projects submitted from all depts
65 03.11.15 Innovation All Depts Motorola Innovation Contests 2016 – Projects PPT Review with Dr.Parthasarathy
66 30.10.15 Innovation All Depts Motorola Scholar Program : 2015-16
67 16.10.15 Innovation IDEA Contest 2015 Participated – 1 student (First Prize)
68 10.10.15 Innovation All Depts Google Students Ambassador
69 28.09.15 Innovation All Depts Microsoft Student Partners (MSP)
70 26.09.15/27.09.15 Innovation All Depts Vision 2020 & National Development-6 students participated
71 20.09.15 Innovation All Depts KPIT Sparkle Contest-11 students participated
72 08.09.15 Innovation All Depts AARUUSH 2015 SRM University
73 31.08.15 Innovation All Depts Tamil Nadu Student Project Scheme- 5 batches participated
74 28.08.15 Innovation All Depts Passenger Innovation Contest-140 students participated
75 20.08.15 Innovation All Depts Accenture –yahoo innovation jockeys contest
76 18.08.15 Innovation All Depts Great Debate contest 2015
77 15.08.15 Innovation All Depts Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge 2015
78 15.08.15 Innovation All Depts CII India Innovation Contest-208 batches participated
79 14.08.15 Innovation Mech, Civil 3D Student Design Contest-Mech-100 students & Civil-57 students
80 14.08.15 Innovation All Depts India Innovation Contest -613 students participated
81 13.08.15 Innovation All Depts Wheelbox.com-Employability Skills Test-2015, 2044 students regd
82 10.08.15 Innovation IT All India Student Design Contest- 15 Batches all from IT
83 08.08.15 Innovation All Depts Live Wire Contest- 129 students participated
84 05.08.15 Innovation CSE,IT TCS Code Vita Contest- CSE-36 B & IT-7 B
85 22.07.15 Innovation CSE/IT MOBATHAN DAIMLER Contest-Students Contest @ Anna Univ
86 17.07.15 Innovation CSE/IT MOBATHAN DAIMLER Contest-18 batches (7/14CSE,11/21IT)
87 17.07.15 Innovation CSE/IT TCS Testimony-2015 Contest-20 batches applied(17/34CSE,3/6IT)
88 16.07.15 Innovation CSE Dyalog APL Problem Contest – 15 projects applied(all from CSE)
89 10.07.15 Innovation CSE/IT AEGIS Graham Bell Award-7 projects applied -(CSE-2, IT-4, ECE-1)
90 08.07.15 Innovation ECE AATRAL-2K15- Symposium-1 batch-3 students participated
91 28.06.15 Innovation All Depts Quest Global Ingenium-2015 Contest – 19 Projects applied MECH-7, ECE-5, EEE-4 & BME-3
92 25.06.15 Innovation EEE Niyantra Contest – 5 projects applied ( all from EEE)

 

 

 

Contest #1 SMART INDIA HACKATHON – 2017

Sl.no VM No Student Name Year/Dept Title Prize
1 9399 Ms. Divya. R III – BME

Design & Implementation of Metropolitan Bus Access for Visually Impaired Persons (VIP’s)

Participated

9372 Ms. S. Sherin Rashma III- BME
9402 Ms. B. Vinothini III – BME
9377 Mr. N. Madhivanan III – BME
9403 Mr. D. Sachin III – BME

 

Contest #2 3-IDIOTS Velammal College of Engg. and Technology

Sl.no VM No Student Name Year/Dept Title Prize
1 9547 Mr.Duru Badan.R IV – EEE

Fully Automated Tea Harvesting Machine

Second Prize

9563 Mr. M. Hemanth Kumar IV – EEE
9564 Mr. K. Nithya Nanthan IV – EEE
2 9549 Mr. Balaji .B IV – EEE Fully Automated Irrigation System Using Solar Energy

Participated

9582 Mr. Arunkumar.S IV – EEE
9532 Mr. Lokesh. P IV – EEE

Contest #3 Project Contest and Tech Conclave in INVICTUS-2k17 -P.A. college of Engg. and Technology

Sl.no VM No Student Name Year/Dept Title Prize
1  9325 Mr.Koteswaran IV -EEE  PLC based Traffic Density Control

Participated

 8823 Mr.Balasubramaniyam IV -EEE
 8873 Mr.Navaneethan.N IV -EEE
 8824 Mr.Dinesh.M IV – EEE

Contest #3 Switch 2016

Sl.no VM No Student Name Year/Dept Title Prize
1  8875 Mr.Krishnakumar IV – EEE  Reduction of Accident due to disengagement of Transmission Line

Participated

 8870 Mr.Harishbabu IV – EEE
 8814 Mr.Aelsam.B.R IV – EEE
 8840 Mr.Jai Krishna.S.R IV – EEE
2  8822 Mr.Sathish.S IV – EEE  Design & Fabrication of Air Compressed Engine

Participated

 8818 Mr.Ajith Kumar.A IV – EEE
 8820 Mr.Jaganivasan.V IV – EEE
 8821 Mr.Aravind.V IV – EEE

Contest #5 Project Hub BOOTUP’17 Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai

Sl.no VM No Student Name Year/Dept Title Prize

1

8286 Reshma.R IV – IT

Intelligent Lighting System

First Prize

8261 L. Prem Kumar IV – IT
8208 J.P Ganesh IV – IT
 8269 S. Prasanth IV – IT

Contest #6 Project Mania CHANKYA 2K17 Velammal Institute of Technology, Chennai

Sl.no

VM No

Student Name

Year/Dept

Title

Prize

1

8281

S. Prinanka IV – IT

Intelligent Lighting System

First Prize

8261 L. Prem Kumar IV – IT
8208 J.P Ganesh IV – IT

Contest #7 Project Expo ’17  SCSVMV University

Sl.no

VM No

Student Name

Year/Dept

Title

Prize

1

8281

S. Prinanka IV – IT

Intelligent Lighting System

Third Prize

8261 L. Prem Kumar IV – IT
8208 J.P Ganesh IV – IT

2

8286

R. Reshma IV -IT

International Maritime Border Security Management System

Participated

8267

M. Yuvarani

IV -IT

8236

R. Saranya

IV -IT

3

9259 C. Mahalakshmi IV -IT

Highest Committed Student Branch Activist Award

9254 Gifty C M IV -IT
  • Mr.Sridhar.L,Mr.Narendra H,Mr.Pandidurai K, have participated VISAI 2017 ,International Project Competition and exhibition and won first prize.

visai-17

VISION 2016
The following students are participated on 19.03.16 to 20.03.16

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7752

Praveen Kumar

III-EEE

Won Second Place in Path Finder

7728

Aravind.S

III-EEE

7754

Gauthaman

III-EEE

NIT Karaikal SPREEE-16
The following students are participated on 09.03.16

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

GREEN ENERGY HARNESSING AUTOMATIC INTEGRATED AGRICULTURAL SYSTEM and Won First Place

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

2

7732

SUPRIYA.S

III-EEE

ENERGY MANAGEMENT IN SMART BUILDINGS USING HYBRID SOURCES

7740

S.P.MUTHUMEENAKSHI

III-EEE

DST INDIA INNOVATES(LOCKHEED MORTIN)
The following students are participated on 09.03.16

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7719

GOWRESANKAR M

III-EEE

RC BOAT FOR DEFENCE IN NAVY

7721

CHARLES T.A

III-EEE

7728

SABARIRAJAN M

III-EEE

2

7253

MAKDHUM ABUBACKER SIDDIQUE. B

IV MECH

SPECIALLY DESIGNED WHEEL CHAIR FOR PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED WITH SANITATION FACILITY

7252

BALAJEE B C

IV MECH

7219

CHETAN RAJPUT

IV MECH

3

7171

VIGNESH N S

IV MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF UNDERWATER ROBOT (ROV)

7257

JAGATHISH KUMAR.R

IV MECH

7270

KAMESH S

IV MECH

4

8024

SWETHA R K

III CSE

GRAPHICAL PASSWORD AUTHENTICATION

USING CUED CLICK POINTS

7994

PAVITHRA K

III CSE

7973

DEEPIKA S

III CSE

5

8029

R. RAKESH

III CSE

LOCKER SECURITY MODULE

International Conference on 03.03.2016 and 04.03.2016

Batch

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

Supriya.S
Nithya.K
Muthu Meenakshi.S.P

III/EEE

International Conference on Computing and Communication Technology 2016

 

Science Expo 16

Mr.M.Kottai raj (VM8832)/EEE Won First Prize in Project Exhibition on 28-02-2016

Technical Quiz

The Following students has participated in this session are and the Batch 1 Students Won 1stPrize

Batch

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7764

ARJUN.P

III-EEE

CONNEXIONS

7763

SURESH.A

III-EEE

7795

MUKESH KUMAR .M

III-EEE

2

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

7770

R.SHARTHCHANDRAN

III-EEE

3

7725

SIVARANJAN.K

III-EEE

7733

SAMINATHAN.N

III-EEE

7743

KARMUGIL.K.K

III-EEE

CONTEST # 6: KCG PROJECT EXPO

The Following students has participated in this session on 27-02-2016 are

S.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

ARDUINO BASED RADAR Won 2nd place

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

7770

R.SHARTHCHANDRAN

III-EEE

2

7725

SIVARANJAN.K

III-EEE

EARTHQUAKE DETECTION IN HOUSES

7733

SAMINATHAN.N

III-EEE

7743

KARMUGIL.K.K

III-EEE

CONTEST # 5: PRAGYAN – 2016

The Following students has participated in this session on 26-02-16 are

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1
7719 GOWRESANKAR M III-EEE NFS AQUA Won 2ndPlace
7721 CHARLES T.A III-EEE
7199 SABARIRAJAN M III-EEE
2
7717 ARAVIND S III-EEE HYDRO Won 4th Place
7752 PRAVEENKUMAR R III-EEE
7713 SHYAMSUNDAR E.K III-EEE

CONTEST # 4:VISAI 2016

The Following students has participated in this session on 23-02-16 and 24-02-16 are

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1
8177 SUBRAMANIYAN.R III-MECH 180 DEGREE SLOAR SUN TRACKING.
2
7167 VISHNU N IV-MECH DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF COMPRESSED AIR DRIVEN ENGINE
7170 RANJITH K IV-MECH
7199 YOKESH K IV-MECH
7271 AKASH R IV-MECH
3
7252 BALAJEE.C IV-MECH DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF MULTI PURPOSE WHEEL CHAIR
7253 MAKDHUM ABUBACKER SIDDIQU E B IV-MECH
7219 CHETAN RAJPUT IV-MECH
7218 VIGNESHWAR.K IV-MECH
4
7204 AHILAN M IV-MECH DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF SEED FEEDER
7580 SIVAPRAKASH K M IV-MECH
7194 SARAVANAN. M IV-MECH
7581 DINESH.M IV-MECH
5
7970 MUTHUPRIYA III CSE DIGITAL UNLOCK SIGNATURE
7977 SOUNDARYA III CSE
6
7990 PRIYADHARSHINI V III CSE BOOKSMASH & EMERGENCY INTIMATION APP
7988 SHANMUGA PRIYA S III CSE
8044 SHUNMUGASUNDARI III CSE
7
7959 ASHWINI V G III CSE PLACEMENT AUTOMATION SYSTEM
7967 GOUSALYA III CSE
7968 BHAVANI M III CSE
8
7969 MUTHUSELVI III CSE IMPLEMENTATION OF FUZZY KEYWORD OVER ENCRYPTED DATA
7986 PORKODI III CSE
7965 LAVANYA III CSE
9
7084 J.BRINDA IV-IT A NEW COLOR IMAGE CODING TECHNIQUE USING ADAPTIVE VECTOR QUANTIZATION WITH DISCRETE WAVELET TRANSFORM
7071 M.NIVETHA IV-IT
10
8287 T.J .PRIYADHARSHENE III-IT III-IT AUTOMATIC LPG GAS BOOKING SYSTEM ALONG WITH LEAKAGE DETECTION
8257 V.RAMAMNTHAN III-IT
8286 R.RESHMA III-IT
8223 A.AJITH PRABHAKAR III-IT
8237 N.SINDHUJA III-IT
8256 R.DIVYA III-IT

CONTEST # 3:Sky Fi

The Following students has participated in this session are

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1

6812

S.YUVARAJ IV-ECE

AADHAR CARD VOTING

6818

D.R.KARTHIKEYAN IV-ECE

6836

P.BHARATH KUMAR IV-ECE
2

6875

I.NANCY IV-ECE

SKIN CANCER DETECTION USING FEATURE EXTRACTION

6860

S.POORNIMA IV-ECE

6851

J.ROSHNI IV-ECE
3

6885

SHWETA KAPOR IV-ECE

A ROAD INSTALLABLE EQUIPMENT FOR PREVENTION OF LEFT TURN AND RIGHT TURN ACCIDENTS

6903

K.SHOBANA IV-ECE
4

6893

M.ARAVINTH IV-ECE

ADAPTIVE AND AUTOMATIC DIAGNOSIS SICKLE-CELL ANEMIA PRESENT IN RED BLOOD CELL USING IMAGE PROCESSING METHOD

6881

V.M.BALAKUMAR IV-ECE
5

6866

K.NITINCHOWDARY IV-ECE

DIRECT M2M-DIRECT MOBILE TO MOBILE COMMUNICATION WITHOUT BASE STATION INTERVENTION FOR SHORT RANGE

6837

A.ABDUL MUTHALIF IV-ECE

DATE:20.02.2016 CONTEST # 2: KRUSHETRA

The Following students has participated in this session are

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH III-EEE

ARDUINO BASED RADAR

2

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN III-EEE
3

7716

M.KAVIARASU III-EEE
4

7770

R.SHARTHCHANDRAN III-EEE
5

8287

PRIYADHARSHENE III-IT

AUTOMATIC LPG GAS BOOKING SYSTEM ALONG WITH LEAKAGE DETECTION

6

8257

V.RAMAMNTHAN III-IT
7

8286

R.RESHMA III-IT
8

8223

A.AJITH PRABHAKAR III-IT
9

8237

N.SINDHUJA III-IT

DATE:16.11.2015 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR PROGRAM: 2015-16

S.NO

VM.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENTS

YEAR/DEPT.

1

VM7290

ABISHEK A

IV CSE

VM7298

THENNAVAN P

 

VM7296

DINESH KUMAR S

 

2

VM7275

AMRUTHA T A

 

VM7292

PADMASHREE V

 

VM7276

ANUSHA S

 

3

VM7348

DIVYA M

 

VM7369

VAISHNAVI G

 

VM7335

LAKSHMI PRIYA S

 

4

VM7379

JAGAN G

 

VM7301

VIGNESH N

 

VM7342

JAYANTHI S

 

5

VM7283

NAGAJOTHI A S

 

VM7306

SWATHI K H

 

VM7304

VINITHA D

 

6

6836

BHARATH KUMAR.P

 

IV ECE

6818

KARTHIKEYAN.D.R

 

6812

YUVARAJ.S

 

7

6875

NANCY.I

 

6860

S.POORNIMA

 

6851

J.ROSHNI

 

8

6903

K.SHOBANA

 

6885

SHWETA KAPOOR

 

9

1168

PAVITHRA.R

II MBA

1126

SUNITHA.A

1127

YASOTHA DEVI.S

10

1157

J.SUVITHA

 

1147

B.GEETHA

 

1141

V.SELVA LAKSHMI

 

11

7171

VIGNESH N S

 

IV MECH

7270

KAMESH S

 

7195

SASI KUMAR R

 

7257

JAGATHISH KUMAR R

 

12

7218

VIGNESWAR.K

 

7219

CHETAN RAJPUT A

 

7252

BALAJEE B C

 

7253

M. ABUBACKER SIDDUQUE.B

 

13

7580

SIVAPRAKASH K M

 

7194

M.SARAVANAN

 

7581

DINESH M

 

14

7170

RANJITH K

 

7167

VISHNU N

 

7271

AKASH R

 

15

7499

SHRUTHI R

 

IV BME

7492

LENANCY P

 

16

7496

KARTHIK S

 

7480

SATHYA PRAKASH C

 

7691

B. SHABEER

 

17

7460

SEETHALAKSHMI S

 

7462

AYSHATHUL UMERA S

 

7464

JEVITHA S

 

18

7474

AFROSE N

 

7491

MEENAQSHI M.P

 

7505

SAISREE K

 

19

6945

DINESH.H

 

IV EEE

6995

HARISH.S

 

6929

R.ROHAN SHARMA

 

20

6921

HARIKRISHNAN.S

 

6987

DINESH.R

 

6920

DHARANI BABU.K

 

21

6979

KUMARI SHAILENDU

 

6932

P.RAMYA

 

6927

C.VASANTHI

 

22

7100

VIPIN.R

 

IV IT

7117

PRASANTH.M

 

7143

SUDARSHAN.R

 

23

7068

VINODKUMAR SURABHI

 

7125

SURENDRAN.R

 

7048

HARISH KUMAR N

 

24

7135

ARUN S

 

7090

ETHIRAJ S

 

7094

YOGESH KUMAR.A

 

25

7058

GAYATHRI.V

 

7052

DEVI PANKAJ

 

7074

SUCITRA.L

 

DATE:16.10.2015 IDEA CONTEST 2015

Ms.S.Pavithra,Won First Prize

Blackberry mobiles-World’s largest mobile phone provider rewards Ishwar Prasad of Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College with the prestigious hall of fame for reporting a serious vulnerability in their website.

 

DATE: 05.08.15 CONTEST # 8: TCS Code Vita Season -4
The Following students of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering & Information Engineering
have participated in the ‘ TCS Code Vita Season -4’ , on 05.08.15

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

VM7067

K.ABINAYA

III/IT

2

VM7069

S.SHAMBAVI DEVI

IV/IT

3

VM7061

S.GOMATHY

IV/IT

4

VM7126

R.S.SHANMATHI

IV/IT

5

VM7047

P.VINITHA

IV/IT

6

VM7095

P.VIJAYALAKSHMI

IV/IT

7

VM7037

B.BETTY SHERAH

IV/IT

8

VM7122

NEHA SIGHN

IV/IT

9

VM7039

K.SUPRIYA

IV/IT

10

VM7107

M.KEERTHANA

IV/IT

11

VM7110

L.DAMODHARAN

IV/IT

12

VM7053

VISHNU PRASAD

IV/IT

13

VM7133

M.ELANGO

IV/IT

14

VM7072

H. MOHANBABU

IV/IT

15

VM7966

RAMKUMAR V

III/CSE

16

VM8029

RAKESH R
17

VM8030

ISHWAR PRASAD

III/CSE

18

VM8040

BALAMANIGANDAN
19

VM8042

AKASH S P

III/CSE

20

VM7961

MAHESH H
21

VM7988

SHANMUGA PRIYA

III/CSE

22

VM7990

PRIYADHARSHINI V
23

VM7979

NANCY NIRMALA MARY

III/CSE

24

VM7963

DIVYA.J
25

VM7937

PRATHYUSHA YADLAPALLI

III/CSE

26

VM8044

SHANMUGA SUNDARI
27

VM7977

SOUNDARYA

III/CSE

28

VM7969

MUTHU SELVI
29

VM8041

ASWITHA C

III/CSE

30

VM8034

SAIPRIYA M
31

VM8013

KEERTHANA K

III/CSE

32

VM7973

DEEPIKA S
33

VM8006

THANUJA P

III/CSE

34

VM8043

LOKESWARI D
35

VM7979

VINITHA

III/CSE

36

VM7956

PAVITHRA T
37

VM7959

ASWINI

III/CSE

38

VM7968

BHAVANI
39

VM7971

R.MYTHILI

III/CSE

40

VM7976

K.JAYABHARATHI
41

VM7970

S.V.MUTHU PRIYA

III/CSE

42

VM7967

M.GOUSALYA
43

VM7965

S.LAVANYA

III/CSE

44

VM7986

S.PORKODI
45

VM7953

D.MAHALAKSHMI

III/CSE

46

VM7987

POOJA.M.NAIDU
47

VM7957

M.JAYANTHI

III/CSE

48

VM8027

S SWETHA
49

VM7992

S S PAVITHRA

III/CSE

50

VM7954

D. JOSHNA
51

VM7972

MANJU E

III/CSE

52

VM8020

AMALA V
53

VM8041

ASWITHA C

III/CSE

54

VM7974

SUHASINI S
55

VM8038

SHARMILA S

III/CSE

56

VM8034

SAI PRIYA M
57

VM7975

GOVINDARAJ P

III/CSE

58

VM8040

BALAMANIKANDAN M R
59

VM8024

SWETHA RK

III/CSE

60

VM8045

ANUPRIYA K
61

VM8033

RAMYA S

III/CSE

62

VM8016

NIVETHITHA A S
63

VM7290

ABISHEK A

IV CSE

64

VM7339

SIDDHARTHA B
65

VM7390

SYED ASIF ALI H

IV CSE

66

VM7297

AHAMED RUSHMI
67

VM7351

RENJITH

IV CSE

68

VM—-

SOUNDAR
69

VM7335

LAKSHMI PRIYA S

IV CSE

70

VM7328

PRIYANKA R
71

VM7283

NAGAJOTHI S

IV CSE

72

VM7281

INDHU S
73

VM7282

SUMITHRA K

IV CSE

74

VM7291

ABINAYA S

75

VM7301

VIGNESH

IV CSE

76

VM7379

JEGAN

77

VM7334

VISHAL

IV CSE

78

VM7310

RIJO

79

VM7057

NAVEEN NAIDU

IV CSE

80

VM8025

KRISHNAMOORTHY

81

VM9131

SATHISHKUMAR K

II CSE

82

VM9161

SATHISHKUMAR U

83

VM9169

PARTHASARATHY M

II CSE

84

VM9135

SUDHARSAN N

85

VM9187

RUPAK M

II/CSE

86
VM9160 AVINASH RNS II/CSE

 

 

NIYANTRA CONTEST 2015

The Following students of the Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering have participated in the Innovation Contest, ‘ NIYANTRA Contest 2015′

S.NO

VM NO

STUDENTS NAME

YR/DEPT
1
VM 7716
M.KAVIARASU
III-EEE
ELECTROMAGNETIC ENGINE
VM 7725
K.SIVARAJAN
VM 7775
K.SIVARAJAN
2
VM 7732 S.SUPRIYA
III-EEE
SINGLE REMOTE CONTROLLER
VM 7711 R.SUBHASHINI
VM 7774 M.MAGESWARI
VM 7755 R.NITHYA
VM 7740 S.P.MUTHU MEENAKSHI
3
VM 6931 S.D.SARALA
IV-EEE
WIRELESS POWER TRANSMISSION USING RESONANT COPLING
VM 6917 E.DIVYA
VM 6950 M.KEERTHANA
4
VM 6946 J.S.WARNA RUBINI
IV-EEE
INSTANT BATTERY CHARGER USING GRAPHINE BASED SUPER CAPACITOR
VM 6943 S.THENMOZHI
VM 6925 R.RAJESWARI
5
VM 6970 S.PAVITHRA
IV-EEE
DETECTION OF ILLEGAL WOODCUTTING IN FOREST BY WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY
VM 6971 V.SHARMILA
VM 6968 R.SINDHUJA
VM 6985 S.USHA

 

QUEST INGENIUM CONTEST 2015

The Following students of the Departments of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering , Bio-Medical Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering have participated in the Innovation Contest, ‘ QUEST INGENIUM Contest 2015’

BATCH
VM NO
NAME
YR/DEPT
TITLE
1

VM 8666

YASIR AHMED.

III-BME

ONLINE PATIENT MONITORING AND HOSPITAL APPOINTMENTS WITH TABLETS REMINDER

2

VM 7496

S.KARTHICK

IV-BME

ROBOTIC WHEEL CHAIR USING EMG AND EOG SIGNAL

VM 7480

C.SATHYA PRAKASH

IV-BME

VM 7690

B.SHABEER

IV-BME

3

VM 7477

A.MURSHIDHA SUMIN

IV-BME

NON-INVASIVE BLOOD GLUCOSE DETECTION

VM 7509

R.ABINAYA

IV-BME

4

VM 6877

J.GEETHA

IV-ECE

AIRBONE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE REMOTE SENSING STATUS AND DEVELOPMENT USING LIDAR

5

VM 6809

R.VENI MADAVAN

IV-ECE

REDUCTION IN POWER CONSUMPTION OF STREET
LIGHTS

6

VM 6834

P.ANBUSELVI

IV-ECE

SMART ANTENNA DESIGN

7

VM 6875

I.NANCY

IV-ECE

EYE GAZE DIRECTION CLASSIFICATION AND HEAD FLEXION DETECTION USING MEMS ACCELEROMETER

8

VM 6860

S.POORNIMA

IV-ECE

A SECURITY ALERT SYSTEM USING RSSI FOR BORDER CROSSING

9

VM 8177

R.SUBRAMANIYAN

III-MECH

180 DEGREE SLOAR SUN TRACKING.

10

VM 7171

N.S.VIGNESH

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF UNDER WATER ROBOT

VM 7257

R.JAGATHISH KUMAR

IV-MECH

VM 7270

S.KAMESH

IV-MECH

VM 7195

R.SASIKUMAR

IV-MECH

11

VM 7167

N.VISHNU

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF COMPRESSED AIR DRIVEN ENGINE

VM 7170

K.RANJITH

IV-MECH

VM 7199

K.YOKESH

IV-MECH

VM 7271

R.AKASH

IV-MECH

12

VM 7252

C.BALAJEE

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF MULTI PURPOSE WHEEL CHAIR

VM 7253

E.B.MAKDHUM ABUBACKER SIDDIQU

IV-MECH

VM 7219

CHETAN RAJPUT

IV-MECH

VM 7218

K.VIGNESHWAR

IV-MECH

13

VM 7204

M.AHILAN

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF SEED FEEDER

VM 7580

K.M.SIVAPRAKASH

IV-MECH

VM 7194

M.SARAVANAN

IV-MECH

VM 7581

M.DINESH

IV-MECH

14

VM 7251

M.ASHOK KUMAR

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF POWER PRODUCING UNIT IN SPEED BREAKER

VM 7260

N.K.HARI KRISHN

IV-MECH

VM 7225

C.LOGESHWARAN

IV-MECH

VM 7196

P.PUGHAZ

IV-MECH

15

VM 7172

B.T.SIVAKUMAR

IV-MECH

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF INLINE ALPHA STERLING ENGINE

VM 7175

K.ANAND

IV-MECH

VM 7213

S.ARUN PRASATH

IV-MECH

16

VM 7716

M.KAVIARASU

III – EEE

ELECTROMAGNETIC ENGINE

VM 7725

K.SIVARAJAN

III – EEE

VM 7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III – EEE

17

VM 7732

S.SUPRIYA

III – EEE

SINGLE REMOTE CONTROLLER

VM 7711

R.SUBHASHINI

III – EEE

VM 7774

M.MAGESWARI

III – EEE

VM 7755

R.NITHYA

III – EEE

VM 7740

S.P.MUTHU MEENAKSHI

III – EEE

18

VM 6931

S.D.SARALA

IV – EEE

WIRELESS POWER TRANSMISSION USING RESONANT COPLING

VM 6917

E.DIVYA

IV – EEE

VM 6950

M.KEERTHANA

IV – EEE

19

VM 6946

J.S.WARNA RUBINI

IV – EEE

INSTANT BATTERY CHARGER USING GRAPHINE BASED SUPER CAPACITOR

VM 6943

S.THENMOZHI

IV – EEE

VM 6925

R.RAJESWARI

IV – EEE

 

ICTACT YOUNG INNOVATOR AWARD ’15

The Following students of Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College has been shortlisted for the final round in ICTACT YOUNG INNOVATOR AWARD

S.NO

VM NO

STUDENTS NAME

YR/DEPT

TITLE

1

VM7252
Balajee.C
III-MECH
Design And Fabrication Of Multi Purpose Wheel Chair
VM7253
Makdhum Abubacker Siddiqu E B
III-MECH
VM7219
Chetan Rajput
III-MECH
VM7218
Vigneshwar.K
III-MECH
2
VM7204
Ahilan.M
III-MECH
Design And Fabrication Of Seed Feeder
VM7580
Sivaprakash K M
III-MECH
VM7194
Saravanan. M
III-MECH
VM7581
Dinesh.M
III-MECH

The following students are participated in the National Science Day Programme @ Vel Multitech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College in the Event of Innovative Project.

STUDENT NAME

SEM

BRANCH

PROJECT TITLE

Manikanda Rupak

II

CSE B

Metal Detector – Motion sensor against Animal Attack, Replacement for helicopter propellers.

S.Srivathsavan

II

CSE B

Nava sai Arinash

II

CSE B

P.Naresh Kumar

II

Mech A

Automatic Water Distribution System in Agriculture

Sam Melvin

II

Mech A

Robin Corera

II

Mech A

P.Sivathanu

II

Mech A

Felix.J

II

Mech A

Automatic Vehicle Horn

J.Dillibabu

II

Mech A

N.Manoj

II

Mech A

M.Jagannath

II

CSE A

Wireless Power Transmission

B.Arvindth

II

CSE A

Science Quiz

SL.NO

STUDENT NAME

SEM

BRANCH

1.

P.Raghunath

II

BME

2.

K.Hariharan

II

BME

3.

S. Manoj kumar

II

BME

4.

M.Thomas Benyamin

II

BME

5.

P.Sasi seerthi

II

ECE A

6.

V.Harini

II

ECE A

7.

M.Jaishree

II

ECE A

8.

B.Saranya

II

ECE A

 

TECH FEST 15

The following students from CSE participated in the following event in Tech Fest 2015 held on 27th-28th February 2015 @ Vel Tech Dr.RR Dr.SR Technical Univeristy.

S.NO

STUDENTS NAME

EVENT

PRIZE

1

Mr.Vignesh Kumar
Face Painting
1st Prize

2

Mr.John Mathew
Instrumental Solo
1st Prize

3

Mr.John Mathew
Light Music
3rd Prize

OTHOZ’15

The following students participated in the following event in Othoz’15 held on 27 th February 2015 @ Sri Ramachandra Univeristy.

S.NO

VMM NO

STUDENTS NAME

EVENT

1

VMM1126

Sunitha.A

Best Manager

2

VMM1170

Nithyakalyani

New Product Development

3

VMM1168

Pavithra

New Product Development

4

VMM1156

Monika.G

New Product Development

5

VMM1170

Nithyakalyani

Business Quiz

6

VMM1168

Pavithra

Business Quiz

7

VMM1156

Monika.G

Business Quiz

 

BEST PROJECT Award in VISAI 2015.

The following students have got BEST PROJECT Award in VISAI 2015.

S.no

NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1

R.Kirthana

IV-IT

Development of mobile call blocking system for accident prevention using android

D.Sarguna

S.Chittu

2

R.Veni Madavan

III- ECE

Obstacle avoider robot using image processing

Syed luqman hakkim

3

R.Subramaniyan

II -MECH

180 degree sun tracking solar pv module

 

Motorola FAER Scholar Award.

The following batch of students have been selected for the 2 nd round of the Motorola FAER Scholar Award.

Sno

Student Name

DEPT

TITLE

1

Kaushik

CSE

Dynamic Keypad for ATM

Kevin D

CSE

Selvamani

CSE

Students Participated in Mathematics Events on 21-02-2015 at SRM University.

Sno

Student Name

DEPT

1
Mr.Chandhan Singh
Mechanical
2
Mr.Pravesh Kumar Mishra
Mechanical
3
Mr.P.Deepak
ECE
4
Mr.Abai Kumar
ECE
5
Mr.Anish Kumar Jha
ECE
6
Mr.Dheeraj Kumar
ECE

 

TAFE Innovista Best Student Innovative Project Award for the projects

EGG POWDER by Meenakshi .M, Delliranjan.M, Raghunathan. K from MBA Department

DYNAMIC KEYPAD by Kevin, Kaushik, Selvamani from CSE Department.