Sports Legacy Club

Sports Legacy club

Vision:

To become a world class institution that provides a fertile ground for young minds to strengthen the foundation of their future life by giving them knowledge and physical skills and the art of living.

Mission :

It is our mission to facilitate the development of balanced human beings who have the wisdom to create a life of passion, purpose and peace.
To achieve this Mission the college provides :

Excellent infrastructure to experience a healthy academic atmosphere

Highly qualified and talented faculty to impart practical and theoretical knowledge effectively.

Unique programs and opportunities for students to explore their potential.

OBJECTIVES:

It is our mission to facilitate the development of balanced human beings who have the wisdom to create a life of passion, purpose and peace.
To achieve this Mission the college provides :

To enrich knowledge of personal and community health.

To develop competence to undertake research in Physical Education games and sports.

To prepare for evolving stage specific curriculum, pedagogy and evaluation techniques in Physical Education.

To develop an understanding and appreciation of indigenous approach to Physical Education, exercise, games and sports.

Sports Legacy club

Co-ordinator

Dr.Selvapandian -Convenor

SNo.

Sports Team

Name of the Faculty & Department

1

Football

Mr. M.Laxman

Mechanical

2

Cricket

Mr. Karthikeyen

Civil
Mr.Dhamodharan
ECE

3

Volleyball

Mr. Manikandan

Bio Medical

4

Chess

Mr. Thanesh
Mr. Selvam

Mechanical

5

Table Tennis

Mr. Uday Shankar

Maths

6

Shuttle Cork

Mr. S.Rajasekaran

IT

7

Kho Kho

Dr.Selvapandian

Physical Education

8

Khabaddi

Mr.Karthikeyen

CSE

2016-2017

SNO

DATE

EVENT

NO. OF MEDALS

VENUE

STUDENTS NAME

1

25 Aug 2016

Karate

won Gold Medal

G.T.N Arts College Indoor Stadium

VM9992 – R. Maneesha (IT)

1

10 Aug 2016

Table Tennis

3rd  PLACE

S.A Engineering College, Chennai.

VM9664,C. Mohan Sundar(Mech)       VM8007, M. Anand  (CSE) VM7714, G. Gurumoorthy(EEE)

2

30 Jul 2016

Cricket

3rd  PLACE

Sankara University, Kancheepuram

VM8228- Ajith Prabakar     VM9242 – Gautham Raj       VM8723 – Bala Krishnan     VM8764 – Hemanathan       VM9570 – Praveen Kumar   VM9890 – Samaul                 VM8187 – Dinesh Kumar     VM8148 –  Lokesh                 VM8086 – Kabilan                 VM8114 – ParanaKeerthi     VM9665 – Sridhar                 VM9708 – Dinesh                 VM9022 – Mohit Sanjay       VM9029 – Ashwin               Yokesh Pai, Elamgil

1

23&24 Jul 2016

State Level Chess Tournament

8th  PLACE

Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai.

VM8122 V.Balamurugan(IV/Mech)

VM9724 R. Dinesh Gopal(IV/Mech)

VM9469 S. Mukesh Kumar(II/ECE)

VM7989 Simson(IV/CSE)

2

9&10 Jul 2016

Chess Tournament

Participated

Sudharsanam Vidyashram, Thiruverkadu.

VM8122 V.Balamurugan(IV/Mech)

VM9724 R. Dinesh Gopal(IV/Mech)

VM9469 S. Mukesh Kumar(II/ECE)

2015-2016

SNO

DATE

EVENT

NO. OF MEDALS

VENUE

STUDENTS NAME

2

12 Feb 2016

ANNA SPORTS FEST’16 – KHO KHO

3rd PLACE

University Sports Complex, Anna University , Chennai

VM9408 – I. Thilagavathy, II -BME
VM9371-B.Parimala , II BME
VM 8325-M.Soundarya , III BME

1

19 Mar 2016

Rev.Bro.VARGHEE K.J Inter Club Boxing Championship 2016

1 st PLACE

Yercaud, Salem.

R.Sathyanarayanan/EEE

2

12 Feb 2016

ANNA SPORTS FEST’16 – KHO KHO

3rd PLACE

University Sports Complex, Anna University , Chennai

VM9408 – I. Thilagavathy, II -BME
VM9371-B.Parimala , II BME
VM 8325-M.Soundarya , III BME

3

13&14 AUG 2015.

BATMINTON (WOMENS)

4 TH PLACE

VELAMMAL ENGG COLLEGE

MULLAI PRIYA.R

4

29&30 SEP 2015.

BASKET BALL (WOMENS)

4 TH PLACE

S.A Engg. College .

MULLAI PRIYA

5

11&12 SEP 2015.

BASKET BALL (MENS)

 

4 TH PLACE

S.A ENGG COLLEGE.

SATHISH KANNA.R

6

21&22 AUG 2015

CHESS

5 TH PLACE

Prathyusha Engg college.

BALAMURUGAN.V

7

30 TH SEP &1 TH OCT 2015.

KHO-KHO (MENS)

 

Runner 11

PRATHYUSHA COLLEGE.

K.DINESH KUMAR

8

9&10AUG 2015.

TABLE TENNIS (MENS)

 

5 TH PLACE

Veltech hightech Engg College

RAJ KUMAR B.J.K

9

9&10AUG 2015.

TABLE TENNIS (WOMENS)

 

4 TH PLACE

Veltech hightech Engg College

MONISHA PRIYA.K.S

10

1-7 TH SEP 2015

CRICKET (MENS)

 

TH PLACE

MAGNA ENGG. COLLEGE

 

DHINESH

11

14 thto 16 th SEP

FOOT BALL

 

 

VEL TECH ENGINEERING COLLEGE

PREM KUMAR.B

2014-2015

Sno
Date
Student Name
Dept
Event
Accolade Description
Venue
1
24.07.14

G.Dinesh Kumar R.R.Jaiprasenna S.Rajkumar S.R.Kamalakkannan R.Arunsivaprasad K.Praveen
G.Mohan
U.S.Gokul
K.Dinesh Kumar
I.Kumaresan
S.Prakash
S.Suresh

IV-EEE
IV-EEE
IV-EEE
IV-EEE
II-EEE
III-IT
III-IT
II-IT
III-ECE
III-MCA
IV-Civil
IV-Mech

Kho-Kho
Runner
Jeppiar Engineering College, Chennai
2
24.07.14
S.Binu
IV-ECE
Chess
Participated

Jeppiar Engineering College, Chennai

3

S.Vijay
M.G.Deepak raja
D.Edison
M.Ashok Kumar
V.S.Elanthendral
A.Subair
M.Dinesh Kumar
S.Saravanaprasad

III-CSE
III-ECE
III-Mech
III-Mech
II-M.E(CS)
IV-EEE
II-Mech
IV-Mech

Volley Ball
4

A.Sasikumar
R.Ramesh
Sanjivee Kumar.G.L
A.Kebha
R.Ramasamy
S.Kabilan
V.Bharath
B.Soundar

IV-EEE
IV-CSE
III-IT
III-Civil
II-Mech
II-Mech
II-BME
II-BME

Kabaddi
5

Monisha Priya.K.S. Mullai Priya.R
M.Durga
K.Abhinaya
R.Sindhuja
R.K.Anbarasi
S.Juvitha
J.H.Sneha
A.Nandhini
S.Dhatchaiyani
V.Divya
M.Saranya
K.Haripriya
B.Hemalatha
Sangeetha Nanda
Silambarasi

III-ECE
III-CSE
III-Civil
III-Civil
III-EEE
III-BME
III-BME
II-Civil
III-Civil
IV-IT
IV-IT
II-ECE
III-ECE
III-ECE
IV-ECE
II-M.E

Throw Ball
6

L.Arul Vijay

EEE-4th year
Carrom Board
7

Khangembam Rahul Singh Ingudam Chitrasen Lukram
Jameer Ahmed
Thangamuniasamy
M.Arun
Kamalakannan
A.Abilash

VLSI 1st year
VLSI 2nd Year
EST – 2nd year
Civil – 3rd year
Mech-3rd year
Mech -2nd year
EEE-4th year
Mech-4th year
Football
8
12.07.14
&
13.07.14
S.Binu
ECE
4th year
Chess
13th place
Organised by Tiruvallur District Chess Association, St.Josephs MHSS, Poonamallee
9
12.07.14
&
13.07.14
M.Kumaran
Mech
4th year
Chess
20th place
10
12.07.14
&
13.07.14
P.Santhosh Kumar
Mech
2nd year
Chess
23rd place
11
12.07.14
&
13.07.14
P.Padmavathi
EEE
3rd yr
Chess
Participated
12
05.07.14
&
06.07.14
V.Martin Sankey
Mech
3rd year
Chennai World Cup Football tournament
Participated
Organised by KCG College of Technology, YMCA -Chennai
13
P.Pugazh
Mech
3rd year
14
R.Thangamuniaswamy
Mech
3rd year
15
M.Lokesh
Mech
2nd year
16
V.Damodar
Mech
2nd year
17
N.I.Sudesh
Mech
2nd year
18
H.Jameer
Civil
2nd year
19
M.Arun
Mech
2nd year

2013-2014

SNO
DATE
EVENT
NO. OF MEDALS
VENUE
STUDENTS NAME
DESCRIPTION
1
13/08/2013
KHO KHO-WOMEN
12
University College Of Engineering
Kho Kho Team
Inter Zone
2
22/08/2013
HAND BALL – WOMEN
1
Tamilnadu Hand Ball Team Captain
Ms.Mullai Priya Ii Cse
Winner
3
26/08/2013
KHO KHO- MENS
3
Vrs College Of Engineering, Villupuram
K.Praveen, II IT G.Dinesh Kumar, III EEE
R. Jai Prasanna, III EEE
Selected 3 Students For Inter Zonal Tournament
4
28/08/2013
TABLE TENNIS
6
Vel Tech
Abirami, II MCA Meena Kumari, IV EEE
Runner
5
31/08/2013
MARATHON –NATIONAL
100
Chennai
MCA Students
Participants
6
01/09/2013
SHUTTLE CORK- MEN
1
Thiyagarajar College, Madurai
Mohit, III EEE
Selected For Inter Zonal Tournament
7
01/09/2013
SHUTTLE CORK-WOMEN
1
Psna College Of Engineering, Dindugal
Abirrami.M, II MCA
Inter Zone
8
06/09/2013
SHUTTLE CORK- MEN
1
Chengalpattu Open States
Mohit, III
First
9
06/09/2013
ATHLETICS-LONG JUMP
1
Chengalpattu Open States
Saravana Prasath,
III Mech
II Place To Break State Record Under 20
10
09/09/2013
CRICKET MEN
2
JJ College Of Engineering
Gopal, II IT,
Bharath, IV Mech
Selected 2 Students For Inter Zonal Tournament
11
22/09/2013
BASKET BALL-MEN
2
Care Group Of Institutution
Dinesh, III Mech Sugumaran, III Mech
Inter Zone
12
15/05/2014
CRICKET-MEN
15
Saveetha University, State Match
Cricket Team
Runner
13
18/05/2014
KHO KHO- MEN
13
Anna University, Guindy, Chennai.
Kho Kho Team
Runner

 

Sports Legacy club Event Gallery

Ms.R.Maneesha,2nd year,IT department, has placed gold medal in 29th Tamil Nadu State Taekwondo Championship-2016 which was held from 25/08/2016 to 28/08/2016 at G.T.N Arts College Indoor Stadium , Dindigul.

Jpeg

R.Sathyanarayanan won First place in Rev.Bro.VARGHEE K.J Inter Club Boxing Championship 2016 at Yercaud, Salem.-View Gallery

Cricket Team achieved 3rd place in State Level Trophy 2014.

Inter College Staff Cricket Match on 13-12-2013

Volley Ball Tournament on 11-12-2013

Congratulations to Mr.Mohamed Shaeen who won the title as “WINNER” of the Tennis Ball & Leather Ball Cricket Tournament in Indo Nepal Cricket Series

cricketmech

Mr.Saravava Prasath (Mechanical – 3rd year) achieve 1st prize in Long Jump & Triple Jump in Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet at Adhiyaman Engg College.

sports2

Mr.Saravana Prasath – 3rd year Mechanical won 1st place in triple jump (13.4m) and 2nd place in long jump(Cleared in 7.07m) at inter zone competition in Anna University and he broke the state record
Sarath Mech

Mr.Mohamed Shaeen selected to represent the Indian Tennis Ball Cricket Team.View
tennis mohamed

Appreciation atricle about Mr.Mohamed Shaeenin Indian Tennis Ball Cricket TeamView

mohamd

Students selected for Anna University Kho-Kho team.From left 1. Mr.Dinesh (EEE) 2.Mr.Praveen(IT) 3.Mr.R.R.Jai Prasanna (EEE) View

1Khokho
2Khokho
Khokho

9th National Level Silambam Championship from 24th May to 26 May 2013 in association with TamilNadu Silambam Association. Details

Volley Ball Match on 27-02-2013 VTU- IPSA France Sports meet. – Vel Tech Multi Tech Won the Match.

Students Participated.

ipsa1

Vel Tech Multi Tech Students(91 runs) registered a 20 run Victory over Sathyabama ‘B'(71 runs) in the Dr. MGR memorial T20 inter – institutional cricket tournament.


Cricket Hindu